Puerto Rico Commonwealth Marshal's Office, Puerto Rico
End of Watch Thursday, July 18, 1996
Add to My HeroesPascual Gomez-Lopez
Deputy Marshal Gomez-Lopez and Deputy Marshal Victor Andorno-Torres were shot and killed when they interrupted a robbery in progress at a local restaurant. The two officers were serving summonses and had stopped at the restaurant to ask for directions to a particular location.
The marshals were serving summonses and had stopped at the restaurant to ask for directions to the location indicated on the summonses. The suspects disarmed both marshals and then fatally shot them.
The suspects were apprehended and convicted of two counts of first-degree murder. They were sentenced to life in prison without parole.
Deputy Marshal Gomez-Lopez had served with the Puerto Rico Commonwealth Marshal's Office for 8 years.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life