Agent Victor Luis Colon-Brunet

Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

End of Watch Tuesday, July 16, 1996

Add to My Heroes

Victor Luis Colon-Brunet

Agent Victor Colon-Brunet was shot and killed while responding to a robbery call at a restaurant on De Diego Avenue in Puerto Nuevo, San Juan.

He responded to the scene on his police motorcycle and encountered three armed subjects exiting the restaurant. The men opened fire on him, striking him multiple times. He was transported to Puerto Rico Medical Center where he succumbed to his injuries.

All three subjects were apprehended following a pursuit. The subjects were all charged with robbery and murder.

Agent Colon-Brunet is survived by his wife, two daughters, parents, and siblings.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge 11612

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

robbery