Police Officer Chris D. McCormick, Sr.

New Orleans Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Wednesday, July 17, 1996

Add to My Heroes

Chris D. McCormick, Sr.

Police Officer Chris McCormick was shot and killed after he and his partner responded to a prowler call at 1429 Leda Court in a usually quiet neighborhood.

The man shot Officer McCormick in the left shoulder with a small-caliber weapon, causing a fatal wound.

A canine who later found the suspect hiding under a house was shot and wounded. Other officers returned fire and wounded the suspect. The suspect was convicted of first-degree murder in 1996, but in 2008 the ruling was overturned and the suspect was mandated to a mental institution due to paranoid delusions.

Officer McCormick had served with the New Orleans Police Department for six years. He is survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and wounded

EDP, suspicious person