Deputy Sheriff Eric Shane Stafford

Edmonson County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Wednesday, June 26, 1996

Add to My Heroes

Eric Shane Stafford

Deputy Sheriff Eric Stafford was killed and another deputy was injured after their patrol car was struck from behind by a tractor-trailer on I-65, at the Barren County line.

The deputies were working overtime radar duty and were conducting a vehicle stop when the crash occurred.

Three people in the stopped vehicle were also killed, including two young children. The truck driver suffered minor injuries.

Deputy Stafford had served with the Edmonson County Sheriff's Office for three months. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 3 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

traffic stop