Lieutenant Delavan Lewis Dixon

Rawlins Police Department, Wyoming

End of Watch Tuesday, June 4, 1996

Add to My Heroes

Delavan Lewis Dixon

Lieutenant Dixon suffered a fatal heart attack while participating in the FBI Physical Fitness Challenge in Quantico, Virginia. He was participating in the 185th Session of FBI National Academy and was due to graduate ten days later.

Lieutenant Dixon had served with the agency for 16 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Location Virginia
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand