Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia
End of Watch Monday, June 3, 1996
Add to My HeroesAnthony W. Simms
Officer Anthony Simms succumbed to injuries sustained one week earlier after being struck by a vehicle while running radar in the 9th Street Tunnel. He had stopped four cars in the tunnel and was struck as he got back into his patrol car.
The person who struck Officer Simms was caught after a brief foot chase and charged with reckless driving. He was sentenced to one year in prison, pay $750, and 600 hours of community service during three years of probation.
Officer Simms was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran who served with the Metropolitan Police Department for 10 years. He was survived by his wife, who also served with the Metropolitan Police Department.
Officer Anthony Simms's brother-in-law, Officer Thomas Hamlette, was shot and killed during a scuffle at a nightclub on July 18, 1998.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 10 years
- Badge 597
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Incident Date Saturday, May 25, 1996
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender One year and 600 hours of community serv