Sergeant Daniel Aaron Smith

Sergeant Daniel Aaron Smith

Winchester Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Friday, May 31, 1996

Add to My Heroes

Daniel Aaron Smith

Sergeant Smith was killed in a single car accident at 12:38 am. There was no radio traffic to or from Sergeant Smith at that time and it is not known if there were any other vehicles in the area when the accident occurred. It is believed he may have been en route to back up another officer who had made a traffic stop in the area.

Sergeant Smith had served with the agency for 22 years.

Bio

  • Age 60
  • Tour 22 years
  • Badge 254

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash