Police Officer Daniel T. Fraembs

Pomona Police Department, California

End of Watch Saturday, May 11, 1996

Add to My Heroes

Daniel T. Fraembs

Police Officer Daniel Fraembs was shot and killed while checking on three suspicious subjects that included two male gang members in an industrial area on South Humane Way, near Mission Boulevard, at approximately 1:30 am.

As Officer Fraembs patted down the first male suspect the second man was able to draw a .45 caliber handgun and shot Officer Fraembs in the face, killing him.

The gang member who shot him was sentenced to death in 1997.

Officer Fraembs was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Pomona Police Department for three years. He is survived by his mother and sister.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 27
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to death

gang member, suspicious person

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand