Deputy Jailer Deadrick A. Taylor

Shelby County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Friday, April 19, 1996

Add to My Heroes

Deadrick A. Taylor

Deputy Jailer Deadrick Taylor was shot and killed when he was ambushed as he returned home from work.

An inmate at the facility where Deputy Taylor worked ordered the gang-related attack. He was shot several times with a handgun and an AK-47 rifle near his home in the 1600 block of Monsaratt Street.

The inmate who ordered the attack was sentenced to life without parole. The gunman and another gang member were sentenced to life.

Deputy Taylor had served with the Shelby County Sheriff's Office for nine years.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; AK-47
  • Offender Sentenced to life

ambush, at home, gang member, retaliation

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand