Eastchester Police Department, New York
End of Watch Thursday, March 21, 1996
Add to My HeroesMichael R. Frey
Officer Frey was shot and killed by a sniper as he responded to a shots fired call. Officer Frey had arrived at the scene but had not yet exited his patrol car when he was shot with a high powered rifle. The bullet passed through his arm and heart, killing him instantly. Officer Frey's partner was also wounded.
Other officers who responded to the call tried to get to the officers but were pinned down by the sniper. The New York City Police Department's Emergency Service Unit responded with an armored vehicle and was able to pull both officers from the line of fire.
The incident began when the suspect had called the police and reported a disturbance in his front yard. After killing Officer Frey and wounding his partner, the suspect barricaded himself in the home. After several hours, entrance was gained to the house where the suspect was found dead from a self inflicted wound. He had also killed his grandmother and dog, whose bodies where found in the house.
Officer Frey had served with the Eastchester Police Department for 6 years.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 6 years
- Badge 27
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Committed suicide