Cuyahoga Metropolitan Housing Authority Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Saturday, March 2, 1996
Add to My HeroesDerrick Lanier
Police Officer Derrick Lanier was shot and killed while working an overtime assignment at a club at 9600 Madison Avenue.
Two men whom he had escorted out of the club returned to the scene, and one opened fire. Officer Lanier attempted to draw his weapon but was shot in the head three times before he had an opportunity to do so. The gunman then walked outside, reloaded his gun, reentered, and shot Officer Lanier several times as he lay on the floor. He and his companion were apprehended the next day.
According to two witnesses, Officer Lanier pushed them to the ground and out of the way of the gunshots as his final act, saving their lives.
Officer Lanier had served Cuyahoga Metropolitan Housing Authority Police Department for four years.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Arrested