Sumter County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina
End of Watch Monday, February 26, 1996
Add to My HeroesCharles B. Kubala, Sr.
Sergeant Charles Kubala was shot and killed after responding to a call of a suspicious person. When he arrived at the scene he confronted the suspect, who shot him once in the ear and once in the shoulder with a .22 caliber handgun.
The suspect was taken into custody after he was found hiding in a nearby wooded area, still armed with the murder weapon. He was convicted of Sergeant Kubala's murder and was sentenced to death in January 1997.
Sergeant Kubala had served with the Sumter County Sheriff's Office for nine years. He is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 9 years
- Badge 113
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to death