Officer Doris Wayne Barber

Officer Doris Wayne Barber

Sitka Police Department, Alaska

End of Watch Thursday, July 28, 1960

Add to My Heroes

Doris Wayne Barber

Officer Barber was shot and killed while attempting to serve legal papers to a man at a mobile home.

When he knocked on the door the man opened fire with a rifle from inside, striking Officer Barber in the chest. An unarmed, off-duty officer who had accompanied Officer Barber called for backup. When the Chief arrived they found that the suspect had committed suicide.

Officer Barber had been with the agency for only two months but had been an officer in California and Nevada before moving to Alaska. He was a U.S. Army veteran and was survived by his wife, two sons, and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 2 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Committed suicide