Deputy Scott Harry Smith

Deputy Scott Harry Smith

Habersham County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

End of Watch Tuesday, February 20, 1996

Add to My Heroes

Scott Harry Smith

Deputy Smith was killed in the early morning hours after he lost control of his patrol car during bad weather. His vehicle left the roadway and overturned in a creek. He became trapped in the vehicle and drowned as a result.

Deputy Smith had served with the agency for 3 years.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash