Patrol Officer Christopher Bruce Anderson

Hot Springs Police Department, Arkansas

End of Watch Monday, February 12, 1996

Add to My Heroes

Christopher Bruce Anderson

Patrol Officer Chris Anderson was shot and killed while serving an arrest warrant at a home on Lafayette Street.

He allowed the subject to enter his home to dress but the man emerged with a handgun and shot Officer Anderson in the throat twice, killing him instantly. The man then stole Officer Anderson's patrol car and service weapon. He then led officers on a vehicle and foot pursuit before being arrested.

The man, who had a history of mental illness, was convicted of Officer Anderson's murder and sentenced to life in prison.

Officer Anderson had served with the Hot Springs Police Department for 12 years. He is survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge 152

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .380 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to life

EDP, warrant service