Patrol Officer Vincent A. Julia

Delaware River and Bay Authority Police Department, Delaware

End of Watch Friday, February 9, 1996

Add to My Heroes

Vincent A. Julia

Patrol Officer Vincent Julia was killed when his patrol car was struck by a dump truck while stopped to help a disabled truck on the Delaware Memorial Bridge. The dump truck struck his patrol car from behind while traveling in the wrong lane of traffic. Officer Julia was killed on impact and the patrol car and the truck were engulfed in flames.

Another officer was injured when his patrol car was struck by another car at the scene of the crash that claimed Officer Julia's life. The officer was assisting in the clean up of the scene when a car ignored a toll booth attendant and sped through the toll plaza, striking his patrol car and another patrol car.

Officer Julia had served with the Delaware River and Bay Authority Police Department for two years.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 2149

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

accident scene