Deputy Sheriff Barton Joseph Granier

St. John the Baptist Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana

End of Watch Saturday, January 27, 1996

Add to My Heroes

Barton Joseph Granier

Deputy Barton Granier was shot and killed by a robbery suspect during a struggle at 2:00 am.

After a brief chase, the suspect attempted to climb over a fence. As he did so, the officers grabbed him. During the ensuing struggle, the suspect gained control of another deputy's revolver and shot both deputies.

The suspect was shot and killed by other responding deputies. The man had recently been released from prison due to overcrowding.

Deputy Granier had served with the St. John the Baptist Parish Sheriff's Office for five years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and son.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 309

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

struggle