Jefferson Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana
End of Watch Wednesday, January 24, 1996
Add to My HeroesStephen Charles Newitt, III
Deputy Sheriff Stephen Newitt was killed when his motorcycle collided with the back of a vehicle as he was driving south on Clearview Parkway.
As he reached the crest of an overpass, the sun went into his eyes, making him unable to see the traffic ahead of him. He then struck the back of the last car in traffic and was thrown over the top of it. He was pronounced dead at the scene.
Deputy Newitt had served with the Jefferson Parish Sheriff's Office for eight years and had served in law enforcement for 11 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 11 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash