United States Department of Justice - Immigration and Naturalization Service - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government
End of Watch Friday, January 19, 1996
Add to My HeroesJefferson L. Barr
Border Patrol Agent Jefferson Barr was shot and killed near Black Bridge in Eagle Pass, Texas, while attempting to arrest four drug smugglers at about 10:30 pm.
During the arrest, one suspect pulled out a gun and shot him in the shoulder. The bullet traveled downward, severing his aorta and causing severe internal damage.
Despite being wounded, Agent Barr was able to return fire and wounded two of the suspects. One of the wounded suspects was taken into custody and the other was located in a hospital in Mexico.
201 pounds of marijuana were found at the scene of the shooting.
Agent Barr had served with the United States Border Patrol for eight years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, and son.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Texas
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Two suspects shot and wounded