Deputy Sheriff Kevin S. Easter

Sedgwick County Sheriff's Office, Kansas

End of Watch Monday, January 8, 1996

Add to My Heroes

Kevin S. Easter

Deputy Sheriff Kevin Easter was shot and killed by a 14-year-old offender following a brief vehicle pursuit of a stolen car after he attempted to conduct a traffic stop.

The vehicle crashed in the area of Range Street and South Fork Street and one of the occupants fled on foot. Deputy Easter pursued him a short distance before being shot.

Wichita Police Department officers responding to back him up found all of the juveniles next to the car with one of them suffering a bullet wound in the leg. All of the juveniles were arrested and a search for Deputy Easter was commenced.

Deputy Easter was found nearby suffering from a gunshot wound. He died later during surgery.

Deputy Easter had served with the Sedgwick County Sheriff's Office for 2-1/2 years.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 2 years, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Juvenile; Sentenced to 55 years

juvenile offender, stolen vehicle