Sergeant Hoskie Allen Gene

Sergeant Hoskie Allen Gene

Navajo Division of Public Safety, Tribal Police

End of Watch Saturday, January 6, 1996

Add to My Heroes

Hoskie Allen Gene

Sergeant Hoskie Gene was killed after responding to a call of breaking and entering at a local store.

Sergeant Gene discovered two men fleeing on foot and gave chase. A struggle ensued, and Sergeant Gene was strangled by one suspect as the second suspect beat him with a flashlight. Sergeant Gene died of the strangulation. The two suspects stole his patrol car, gun, and ammunition. Another unit was dispatched to check on him and discovered his body around 1:30 am along Arizona Route 98.

The two suspects were apprehended the next day after crashing the patrol car.

Sergeant Gene had served with the Navajo Division of Public Safety for 3 years and was assigned to the Kayenta District. He is survived by his five children and seven grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 578

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Location Arizona
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Two suspects apprehended

robbery