Houston Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, November 25, 1990
Add to My HeroesJohn Anthony Salvaggio
Police Officer John Salvaggio was killed when he was struck by a hit-and-run driver while conducting a traffic stop on Katy Freeway near Bingle Road.
As he asked the driver for proof of insurance, another vehicle struck him, throwing him 30 feet. He was flown to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.
The driver then fled the scene but turned himself in two days later. The man was a known drug abuser, and it was believed he did not stop because he had drugs in the car. The suspect was sentenced to five years in jail but released after serving only half of the sentence. The man has since died.
Officer Salvaggio had been with the Houston Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, and a 10-month-old son.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 7 years
- Badge 2521
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Sentenced to 5 years