St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Tuesday, September 1, 1964
Add to My HeroesPaul Goldak
Patrolman Paul Goldak died three years after being struck by a drunk driver in the 6500 block of Manchester Avenue.
He was writing a traffic citation to a driver when another car struck him, causing severe internal and bone injuries. He required several surgeries and died of kidney failure attributed to the crash.
The driver was arrested on the charge of careless driving.
Patrolman Goldak had served with the St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department for 20 years. He is survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 20 years
- Badge 622
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Incident Date Saturday, November 4, 1961
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Not available