Sheriff Vincent T. Zummo

Sheriff Vincent T. Zummo

Braxton County Sheriff's Department, West Virginia

End of Watch Friday, September 11, 1981

Add to My Heroes

Vincent T. Zummo

Sheriff Zummo was killed in a helicopter accident while performing a marijuana eradication flight. The helicopter was flying at a low altitude when the rotor struck overhead electric lines. The helicopter crashed and caught fire.

Sheriff Zummo was survived by his wife, who was appointed to fill his un-expired term as Sheriff, and son. He had served with the Braxton County Sheriff's Department for 12 years.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge 1

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident