Police Officer Martin Zollman

Police Officer Martin Zollman

Livingston Police Department, Montana

End of Watch Wednesday, August 21, 1929

Add to My Heroes

Martin Zollman

Police Officer Martin Zollman and Chief Peter Holt were shot and killed in the police station by a man who became enraged when they told him to forget about 50 cents he said his boss owed him.

The subject entered the room around 9:00 a.m., pulled out his gun, and shot Chief Holt when he had risen from his desk in greeting. Officer Zollman stood up to reach for his gun, but the subject shot him. Despite his wound, he attempted to take down the subject, who continually beat him on his head until he fell to the floor. A fireman and a civilian overpowered the suspect when his gun jammed and took him into custody.

The suspect was convicted of both murders and sentenced to death. He was executed by hanging on November 6th, 1929.

Officer Zollman was a U.S. Army veteran of WWI and served with the Livingston Police Department for five years. He was survived by his brother and sister.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1929

police facility, retaliation