Patrolman John Bannon
New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Friday, May 27, 1966
Add to My HeroesJohn Bannon
Patrolman John Bannon was accidentally shot and killed during an off duty incident when he was mistaken as an offender.
Patrolman Bannon was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the New York City Police Department for 11 years and was assigned to the 110th Precinct. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 11 years
- Badge 1221
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)