Officer Raymond Zoller

Officer Raymond Zoller

West Haven Police Department, Connecticut

End of Watch Saturday, December 28, 1929

Add to My Heroes

Raymond Zoller

Officer Zoller was fatally wounded by a shotgun blast fired from inside a house being raided where liquor was being illegally distilled. He died in a squad car while being driven to the hospital by fellow officers. The suspect was eventually apprehended and charged with murder.

A judge ordered that the murder charge be dismissed and the suspect released because there was not a search warrant and Officer Zoller failed to identify himself as a police officer.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Released