Police Officer Richard R. Zingler

Milwaukee Police Department, Wisconsin

End of Watch Wednesday, February 8, 1933

Add to My Heroes

Richard R. Zingler

Officer Zingler was shot and mortally wounded when he walked in on three armed robbers beating a night watchman in a grocery store. He was walking his beat and decided to go into the store to talk to the watchman and warm his hands. As he entered he exchanged gunfire with the men and was shot in the abdomen. He succumbed to his wounds two days later. All three suspects were eventually apprehended.

All three suspects were convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life in prison. In 1936 two of the suspect's sentences were reduced to one to 14 years, and both were paroled a few months later. In 1942 the third suspect's sentence was reduced to 20 years.

Officer Zingler had been with the agency for nine years.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 871

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, February 6, 1933
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

robbery

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand