Forest Park Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Monday, September 30, 1946
Add to My HeroesHerman W. Ziebell
Lieutenant Herman Ziebell was shot and killed behind a service station at the intersection of Des Plaines Avenue and Roosevelt Road when he and his partner interrupted a burglary in progress. The two suspects escaped as Lieutenant Ziebell's partner transported him to Oak Park Hospital.
One of the suspects was arrested three weeks later and the other was arrested in New York three months later. Both suspects were convicted of murder. One of the suspects was sentenced to 199 years and the other was sentenced to death. On June 20, 1947, he was executed by electrocution.
Lieutenant Ziebell had served with the Forest Park Police Department for 20 years. He was survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 20 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed in 1947