Patrolman David Bannister

Patrolman David Bannister

El Paso Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Monday, June 3, 1974

Add to My Heroes

David Bannister

Patrolman David Bannister was killed in an automobile accident while chasing a juvenile suspect. The suspect had taken his father's car without permission. During the chase the suspect slammed on the brakes, causing Patrolman Bannister to swerve to avoid a collision.

As Patrolman Bannister swerved his vehicle struck the median of a divided road, a low rock wall erected around planters. His cruiser slid along the top of the wall and flipped, causing a fatal head injury.

Patrolman Bannister was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Not available
  • Offender Not available