Anoka County Sheriff's Office, Minnesota
End of Watch Monday, December 7, 1953
Add to My HeroesErnest Zettergren
Deputy Sheriff Ernest Zettergren was shot and killed when he interrupted a burglary at a local tavern.
He had noticed that a window was broken out at the business and pulled up behind a car in front of it. He was able to radio the license plate when the suspect came out and approached the car. The man immediately shot Deputy Zettergren twice and then fled with the officer's weapon and clipboard.
The man, 35, an ex-convict with a long criminal record, was arrested later in the morning and confessed to the murder. He was convicted of second degree murder a week later and sentenced to life in Stillwater Prison. He hanged himself in his cell on January 31, 1954.
Deputy Zettergren was survived by his wife and six children.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Pistol
- Offender Committed suicide in prison