Police Officer Stanley Zendarski

Bayonne Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Friday, July 4, 1930

Add to My Heroes

Stanley Zendarski

Police Officer Stanley Zendarski was shot and killed at the corner of 22nd Street and Prospect Avenue as he talked to another officer. A suspect approached the two officers and opened fire without warning, striking both officers.

Although wounded, the officer with Officer Zendarski commandeered a vehicle and chased the suspect but did not capture him. Officer Zendarski was transported to Bayonne Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds.

The suspect was apprehended at his home approximately one hour later. He was convicted of Officer Zendarski's murder and subsequently executed on July 14, 1931.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1931
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand