Private Dean N. Zeigler

Private Dean N. Zeigler

Pennsylvania Motor Police, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Saturday, October 17, 1942

Add to My Heroes

Dean N. Zeigler

Private Dean Zeigler was killed in an automobile accident while patrolling U.S. Route 15 near Dillsburg, Pennsylvania.

His patrol car was struck by another vehicle. Private Zeigler was transported to a local hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries six days later.

Private Zeigler had been with the Pennsylvania Motor Police for one year. He was survived by his father.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Sunday, October 11, 1942

automobile accident