Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland
End of Watch Wednesday, July 15, 1891
Add to My HeroesJacob Zapp
Officer Zapp was struck and killed by a Baltimore and Ohio Railroad locomotive while walking near the tracks on South Baltimore Street during a severe thunderstorm. The intensity of the storm prevented him from seeing the approaching train.
Officer Zapp had served with the agency for 19 years.
Bio
- Age 57
- Tour 19 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train