Police Officer S. C. "Pad" Zaner

Anniston Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Friday, August 4, 1911

Add to My Heroes

S. C. "Pad" Zaner

Officer S.C. "Pad" Zaner was shot while investigating and trying to break up the illegal sale of liquor at the stable of a well-known citizen. He later died from his wounds.

The suspect was charged with Officer Zaner's murder but was acquitted at trial. Officer Zaner was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Acquitted