Patrolman Victor Louis Zambroni

Memphis Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Tuesday, March 23, 1920

Add to My Heroes

Victor Louis Zambroni

Patrolman Victor Zambroni was killed when he swerved his motorcycle in an effort to avoid striking a pedestrian.

He was clocking a speeding car west on Jefferson Avenue. As he approached Dunlap Street a young lady stepped from the curb into the path of the motorcycle. Patrolman Zambroni swerved to avoid the pedestrian, lost control of his motorcycle, and struck a telephone pole. He was taken to Saint Joseph's Hospital, where he died a week later from his injuries.

Patrolman Zambroni was a United States Army veteran of WWI and had served with the Memphis Police Department for four months.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 4 months
  • Badge 79
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Tuesday, March 16, 1920

routine driving