Greenville County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina
End of Watch Friday, June 9, 1989
Add to My HeroesWilliam Mahon Banks
Deputy Sheriff Bill Banks was killed when his patrol car was struck by a vehicle that had run a stop sign at the intersection of Old Pelzer Road and Estes Road in Piedmont at 11:45 p.m.
The driver of the other vehicle had turned his lights off and was traveling through the intersection at over 63 mph. Deputy Banks was killed instantly.
The man was convicted of reckless homicide and sentenced to two to five years in jail under the Youthful Offender Act.
Deputy Banks was a U.S. Army veteran and served with the Greenville County Sheriff's Office for five years. He was survived by his parents and brother.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault