New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Thursday, January 6, 1938
Add to My HeroesFrank E. Zaccor
Patrolman Frank Zaccor was shot and killed during a robbery in progress on West 31st Street.
He was on foot patrol when he looked inside the front window of a bar and observed three men robbing the patrons and cash register. Patrolman Zaccor opened the front door and ordered the men to drop their weapons. One of the men opened fire on him, striking him in the abdomen. Although mortally wounded, Patrolman Zaccor was able to return fire and killed one of the suspects.
Patrolman Zaccor served with the New York City Police Department for 13 years and was assigned to the Midtown South Precinct. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 13 years
- Badge 10047
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed