Officer Jean Hayden Youngblood

Troy Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Monday, May 21, 1962

Add to My Heroes

Jean Hayden Youngblood

Officer Jean Youngblood was shot and killed while attempting to secure a business from a man who had just robbed a bank and murdered two bank tellers in a nearby town.

He had received word that the suspect was heading into town so he went to the first service station in town to make sure the owner had protection. While inside the store they heard a vehicle pull around back. Officer Youngblood went to the front door and crouched down as he looked outside. At the same moment the vehicle came around the front of the building and the suspect fired a single shot from a .45 caliber handgun, striking Officer Youngblood in the chest.

The suspect fled but was pursued by a several officers and citizens. He was killed in a shootout in a local cemetery.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
  • Offender Shot and killed

murder suspect, robbery