Deputy Sheriff Curtis Youngblood

Marion County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Saturday, May 28, 1955

Add to My Heroes

Curtis Youngblood

Deputy Youngblood and Deputy Robert Wooten were shot and killed as they approached the home of a mentally ill man. As officers responding to the initial shooting surrounded the home, the suspect opened fire a second time and fatally wounded Assistant Chief Mahlon Tuck, of the Ocala Police Department. The man was taken into custody and later died while in a state mental hospital.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; .30-.06
  • Offender Died in prison