Deputy U.S. Marshal Thomas Young

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Friday, August 25, 1882

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Young

Marshal Young was shot and killed after he and another marshal arrested a man at Lake West, Indian Territory (present-day Oklahoma). Shortly after the arrest, they were attacked, and Marshal Young was shot eight times. All of the suspects escaped.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Oklahoma
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Escaped

arrest attempt

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand