Drew Police Department, Mississippi
End of Watch Sunday, August 20, 1972
Add to My HeroesLawyer Young
Patrolman Young was shot and killed by a man who was upset that he had previously been issued two summonses for driving with no license.
Patrolman Young and another officer where checking doors of businesses on Main Street at about 9:00 pm when the man drove up and asked to speak to a third officer who had issued him the tickets. When the officers responding that the other officer was off duty the man pulled out a .22 caliber revolver and opened fire, striking both officers. Despite their wounds, both officers returned fire and killed the subject.
The other wounded officer drove Patrolman Young to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.
Patrolman Young had served with the Drew Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife, eight children, 16 grandchildren, three brothers, and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 2711
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
- Offender Shot and killed