Officer Jerrard Foster Young

Officer Jerrard Foster Young

Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia

End of Watch Friday, May 21, 1971

Add to My Heroes

Jerrard Foster Young

Officer Jerrard Young succumbed to wounds sustained three weeks earlier while attempting to serve a bench warrant on a suspect in the 3200 block of 14th Street, NW.

He was assigned to the Fourth District's plainclothes unit. As he approached the suspect on 14th Street, NW, the man pulled out a .22 caliber handgun and opened fire. Officer Young was transported to a local hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries approximately one month later.

The suspect was charged with murder and sentenced to 30 years.

Officer Young was a United States Army Vietnam War Purple Heart veteran and had served with the Metropolitan Police Department for almost three years. He was survived by his mother, father, and brother.

The Fraternal Order of Police Lodge DC #1 was named the Jerrard F. Young Lodge.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 2 years, 10 months
  • Badge 2583
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, April 29, 1971
  • Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
  • Offender Sentence to 30 years

warrant service