Hartford Police Department, Connecticut
End of Watch Friday, August 25, 1967
Add to My HeroesHarvey R. Young
Police Officer Harvey Young was shot and killed by a 35-year-old drifter he had arrested on an outstanding warrant.
As he was transporting the suspect to jail, the suspect somehow gained control of his service revolver and shot him in the back four times. The suspect was arrested at a nearby apartment complex.
The suspect was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to death on December 7, 1967. His sentence was commuted to life in 1973. On October 21, 1980, he hanged himself at the Northern Correctional Institute in Somers.
Officer Young served with the Hartford Police Department for 15 years. He is survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 15 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Died in prison