Sheriff George T. Young

Sheriff George T. Young

Park County Sheriff's Office, Montana

End of Watch Friday, November 9, 1900

Add to My Heroes

George T. Young

Sheriff Young was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a train robbery and murder suspect.

A suspect robbed a man on a train en route to Garrison, Montana. When the train arrived in Garrison, the suspect left the train and went to Logan, Montana, where he shot and killed a rancher. The suspect was spotted at a train station in Springdale, Montana.

Sheriff Young and his undersheriff responded to make the arrest. When they arrived at the train station, the officers started questioning people in the station. Sheriff Young went inside the station to get a better description of the suspect from the station agent. When he went back outside, he found the suspect on the platform. As the undersheriff came to assist Sheriff Young, the suspect pulled a gun and shot the undersheriff, seriously wounding him. The suspect then shot Sheriff Young, who died instantly.

The suspect escaped and was never caught, even though a large posse searched for him for several days.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Never apprehended