Trooper Billy G. Young

Trooper Billy G. Young

Oklahoma Highway Patrol, Oklahoma

End of Watch Friday, May 26, 1978

Add to My Heroes

Billy G. Young

Trooper Billy Young, Trooper Houston Summers, and Lieutenant James Grimes were shot and killed while attempting to apprehend two escapees who were wanted for seven murders since their escape.

Troopers Young and Summers were shot and killed while on a roving patrol of a county road when they came across the suspects in a recently stolen truck. Both troopers were killed in the ensuing gun battle.

Lieutenant Grimes and his partner were being directed into the area by aircraft when they too were ambushed. Lieutenant Grimes was killed in the ensuing gun battle, and his partner was wounded. Both suspects were eventually shot and killed by other officers at the scene.

Trooper Young had served with the Oklahoma Highway Patrol for 25 years. He was survived by his wife, three sons, and a grandchild.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 25 years
  • Badge 117

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Both shot and killed

convicted felon, escapee