Wichita Police Department, Kansas
End of Watch Saturday, November 5, 1921
Add to My HeroesA. L. Young
Patrolman A.L. Young was shot and killed when he was ambushed while walking his beat in an alley near the intersection of West Eleventh Street and Lewellyn Street.
The suspect who murdered him was the leader of a local gang that went on to murder Patrolman Robert Fitzpatrick and Detective Charles Hoffman three weeks later.
The suspect was shot and killed by another officer after murdering Detective Charles Hoffman.
Patrolman Young was survived by his son.
He is buried in Englewood Cemetery, Englewood, Clark County, Kansas.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed