Officer Gary A. Yost

Officer Gary A. Yost

Akron Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Saturday, August 23, 1975

Add to My Heroes

Gary A. Yost

Officer Gary Yost was shot and killed while moonlighting at a trucking company on South Arlington Street. He was attacked when he interrupted five thieves stealing tires from the company. One suspect gained control of his service weapon and shot him in the back.

All five suspects were apprehended. Two, ages 23 and 24, were tried and acquitted. Three, ages 22, 29, and 31, were convicted of murder and sentenced to life. The oldest was retried in 1978 and acquitted. The 29-year-old was granted a new trial in 1982 and released. The youngest was paroled in 1991 and sent back to prison in 1994 for violating his parole. He was released again in 2001 and returned to prison a year later for committing a drug offense. Released a third time in 2004 he was again sent back to prison in 2008 for another drug violation. He was denied parole in March 2012. His next parole hearing will be in January of 2022.

Officer Yost is survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 268

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

theft