Farmington Police Department, Connecticut
End of Watch Friday, August 19, 1955
Add to My HeroesCharles Yodkins, Sr.
Officer Yodkins drowned while attempting to rescue a couple who were trapped in flood waters in River Glen. Officer Yodkins had already successfully rescued several other stranded residents and was attempting another rescue when his boat capsized.
Officer Yodkins was posthumously awarded a Carnegie Hero Medal for his actions that day. On the 50th anniversary of his death he was also posthumously awarded his department's Medal of Valor.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Drowned