Officer Delford H. Kay

Officer Delford H. Kay

Ute Mountain Ute Tribal Police Department, Tribal Police

End of Watch Thursday, November 22, 1990

Add to My Heroes

Delford H. Kay

Officer Delford Kay was killed in an automobile crash when his patrol vehicle ran off U.S. Route 160 on the Ute Mountain Reservation approximately 10 miles northeast of the Colorado-New Mexico border.

The crash site was not located for two days after the accident.

Officer Kay had served with the Ute Mountain Ute Tribal Police Department for eight months.

Bio

  • Age 21
  • Tour 8 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Location Colorado

routine driving

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand